— PRIVACY & POLICY —
Slider

...

Privacy Policy

 

A. Notice

A1.             

This Privacy Policy serves as a notice pursuant to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010(Hereinafter referred to as the “Act” or “PDPA”). It applies to MCOM Group and all other subsidiaries or affiliated companies (hereinafter referred to as “MCOM”, “MCOM Group”, “our”, “us” or “we”), as well as to all websites of MCOM Group.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies, or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results, or other sites linked from our services. This Privacy Policy also does not cover the information practices from other companies and organizations who promote our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant content or advertising.

A2.             

We may vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will publish the latest amended Privacy Policy on our websites. Please check our websites regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy. Continued use of our services will signify that you agree to all such changes. In the context of this Privacy Policy, the terms “personal data” (used interchangeably with the term “personal information”) and “processing” shall have the meanings as prescribed in the Act.

 

B. Information Collection and Use

B.1.

1. We may collect, hold and process personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, including without limitation full name, postal and email addresses, other contact details, identification details, photograph(s), bank account information and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking or in relation to your present/potential employment service or from all forms of communications with you, which we may receive from you through our websites, social media sites and all other MCOM forms (e.g. Employment Application Form, Publisher Profile, Advertiser Profile, Ecommerce Platform), including without limitation sensitive personal data such as your religion, health condition and criminal record (if any).

2. We may also collect information about the services that you use and how you use them when you visit a website that uses our content or advertising services or when you view and interact with our content or advertising. The information include without limitation:

  • Device Information
    Device-specific information, such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number.
  • Log Information
    Information in server logs which may include but are not limited to details of how you used our service, such as your search queries.
  • Local Storage
    We may collect and store information, including personal information, locally on your device using technologies such as, but not limited to, browser web storage (including HTML5) and application data caches.
  • Cookies and anonymous identifiers
    We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use MCOM services, and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as mcom.one content or advertising services that may appear on other sites.
    We may collect information using pixel tags. Pixel tags may be used to deliver cookies, count visits, and understand the usage and activity on the site and to tell if an electronic mail has been opened and acted upon.
    We may automatically receive and store other types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, we will track the type of web browser you are using and identify the source of pages which your link is from.

3. We may also collect information in connection with our desktop or mobile services provided to publishers and advertisers as described below.

MCOM, via its online services including but not limited to mcom.one, provides mobile advertising services (“Mobile Services”) to advertisers and publishers or ecommerce activity.  If you are a publisher using Mobile Services of MCOM, we may access, index, and cache requests made from your mobile sites, applications, and device platforms to our system, including by automated means.

We may also collect certain information about visitors to publisher sites that is connected to our Mobile Services. We may collect and receive information about those visitors such as, but not limited to, browser identifiers, session information, browser cookies, device type, carrier provider, IP address, unique device ID, carrier user ID, geo-location information, sites visited and clicks on content or advertising we display. In some cases, the network operators may send visitor phone numbers to us. In addition, we may collect personal information directly from customers on behalf of advertisers and periodically transfer such information to such advertisers.

You agree that you grant us unrestricted access with the personal information provided herein.

B.2.

You are responsible for ensuring that the personal information you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such personal information is kept up to date.

B.3.

We may collect and/or disclose personal information in one or more of the following circumstances or for one or more of the following purposes (“Purposes”):

  1. To our subsidiaries, related companies, affiliates, advisors, contractors, agents, vendors or service providers for the purposes of operation and maintenance of our business (including, but not limited to, processing credit card payments, sending postal mails and/or electronic mails, analysis of data), for cross-promotional purposes and to otherwise provide customer support and services to you (including, but not limited to, responding to comments or enquiries);
  2. To our business partners, investors and other parties involved during corporate transfers and/or financings (including, but not limited to, activities such as mergers, acquisitions, sales of assets);
  3. To other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for marketing, advertising, promotions and other related purposes, unless you have indicated that you do not wish for us to disclose to such third parties for marketing and advertising purposes;
  4. For the purpose of assessing one’s suitability of employment with us, performing the contract of service, personnel administration, training and management purposes, purposes related to a benefit provided to one as an employee of MCOM, performing such other contract as may have been entered into between you and us and such other purposes as may be related to the foregoing
  5. To all governmental and/or quasi-governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies, such as but not limited to the Inland Revenue Board, the Employees’ Provident Fund Board, the Social Security Organization and Bank Negara Malaysia, any healthcare professional or hospital, our auditors or our banks, business partners and/or service providers and any other parties requested or authorized by you for the Purposes or any other purposes for which your personal data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purposes directly related to any of the Purposes;
  6. Social media websites;
  7. As required or authorized under law or provided in co-operation with any governmental authority. We may release account and/or other personal information when we believe that such an action is necessary and/or appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce and/or apply our user Agreements, to protect the rights, property, and/or safety of MCOM Group, our users, and/or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organizations for security, fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  8. Compiling personal information from all sources as mentioned in subsection B.1. to operate and improve all our sites and services;
  9. To protect the rights and/or properties of our users
  10. To among a number of other purposes, provide publishers, advertisers and others with aggregate information about traffic, trends and site usage in our advertising network;
  11. We may track information over time and over multiple publisher sites and use non-personally identifiable information collected from such visitors to provide reports to advertisers and others and to help us display content or advertising that may be of interest to visitors;
  12. We may use information to perform analysis aimed at improving our services and technologies and may use this data to display content or advertising customized to visitor interests and preferences; and
  13. We may use visitor phone numbers to perform analysis aimed at improving our services and technologies and may use this data to display content or advertising customized to visitor interests and preferences. We do not use such information for telemarketing or to share with any third-parties for their own use.

B.4.

We will ask for your consent before using personal information for purposes not related to those as set out in subsection B.3. of this Privacy Policy.

B.5.

For the Purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy, we may process your personal information outside your home country, including but not limited to processing personal information on servers located outside your home country. 

B.6.

If you had failed or if you fail to provide us with personal information stated in subsection B.1 above, we may not be able to perform and/or carry out any of the Purposes. In addition, if you subsequently withdraw your consent to process your personal information, we may not be able to perform and/or carry out any of the Purposes.

You may also set your browser to delete or block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set. However, it is important to note that many of our services may not work properly or function as intended if any of the cookies are disabled.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

C.1.

We take reasonable measures to protect any personal information we receive from you from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, disclosure and/or destruction except for the Purposes. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form or retain third parties to hold that information on our behalf. Where required by applicable laws, personal information will be destroyed or de-identified when deemed no longer needed.

In particular, as part of our many security measures, we:

  • encrypt many of our services using SSL.
  • review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard unauthorized access to systems.
  • restrict access to personal information only to MCOM employees, contractors and agents who need to know such information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

 

D. Access and Correction

D.1.

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you or any third party whose personal information you had provided at any time by contacting us (see Section E. below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (e.g. by emailing or mailing it to you).

D.2.

If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request for the amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it and inform you of our refusal and reason for our refusal.

D.3.

In accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, and to the extent not limited by any other applicable law, we may:

  1. charge a fee for processing your request for access or correction to the personal information; and
  2. refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to the personal information and give you a reason for our refusal.

 

E. Contacting Us

E.1.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information by us, including but not limited to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, please contact us at:-

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

All content including without limitation listings, information, specifications, photographs, and products on the website is provided by the supply chain, MCOM have non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media.